Loading...
   AR

Privacy-Policy

Privacy-Policy

The website and mobile application dealsandcouponsmena.com("Website," "Our Website," "Site") is operated in KSA (collectively, "We", "Our," "Dealsandcouponsmena," or "Us," wherein such expression, unless revolting to the context thereof, shall be deemed to include its respective legal heirs, representatives, administrators, permitted successors and assigns dealsandcouponsmena.com must capture, store, and transmit specific information from website visitors (referred to as "Users") in order to provide the Services (as defined in clause 1 below), which is necessary for providing the Services. This privacy statement ("Privacy Statement"/"Policy") describes how We may collect, use, disclose, and/or otherwise handle personal information about Users of the Services (also referred to herein as "You," "Your," "Yourself," or "User" or "Users" collectively or singly).To demonstrate our ongoing commitment to protecting the privacy of the User information that interacts with our Services, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Our Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy govern how you may use and access the Services. The definition given to any capitalized term used in this privacy policy but not otherwise specified is found in our terms and conditions. The headers used here are solely for the purpose of organizing the Privacy Policy's numerous elements. The titles are only included for the convenience of reference and should not be read as limiting or extending the requirements of the clauses therein. Unless the context clearly demands otherwise, the terms defined in this privacy statement shall have the meanings assigned to them below, and their cognate phrases shall be interpreted in accordance with those definitions. Personal information is defined as any information relating to a natural person that, directly or indirectly, when combined with other information available to or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying that person. This definition is consistent with Rule 2(1)(i) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

The headers used here are solely for the purpose of organizing the Privacy Policy's numerous elements. The titles are only included for the convenience of reference and should not be read as limiting or extending the requirements of the clauses therein.

Unless the context clearly demands otherwise, the terms defined in this privacy statement shall have the meanings assigned to them below, and their cognate phrases shall be interpreted in accordance with those definitions.

Personal information is defined as any information relating to a natural person that, directly or indirectly, when combined with other information available to or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying that person. This definition is consistent with Rule 2(1)(i) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

According to the SPI Rules, "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" of a person is defined as Personal Data concerning that person that relates to :

  • ● Passwords
  • ● financial details, such as bank accounts, credit, and debit card information, or information on other payment instruments;
  • ● sexual orientation;
  • ● sexual orientation;
  • ● physical, physiological, and mental wellness;
  • ● medical history and records;
  • ● biometric details;
  • ● information obtained by a corporation through a valid contract or another means;
  • ● visitor information as supplied at registration or later; and;
  • ● call history logs;
  • When someone visits and/or uses the Services, they are referred to as "You," "Your," "Yourself," and "User." This term also includes those who use the Services after having someone else submit their information on their behalf.

    Any website/application/web portal, business, or person other than the User and Us are referred to as "Third Parties."

    The term "Services" refers to the website dealsandcouponsmena.com and mobile application (dealsandcouponsmena), as well as any contextual data sent to or received from Users through various channels of communication, such as but not restricted to email, SMS, WhatsApp, Notification, phone calls, website chat, and IVR. Our main line of work is offering cash-back services that are compatible with web and mobile applications. We presently conduct business under the brand name Dealsandcouponsmena, which largely drives sales to the affiliated e-commerce websites.

    Personal information and sensitive personal data or information are both considered to be "User Information."

    The terms "Website" and "Dealsandcouponsmena" refer to the website at dealsandcouponsmena.com , respectively. The terms "Application" and/or "App" refer to the Dealsandcouponsmena mobile app, which is accessible on the iOS App Store or Android Play Store. These will be referred to as the "Platform" together.

    WHAT'S THE WHOLE POINT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

    This privacy statement was created in accordance with, among other things,

    "Intermediaries Guidelines" refers to Section 43A of the Information Technology Act of 2000, Regulation 4 of the SPI Rules, and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules of 2011. This privacy statement includes, among other things, the following:

    The type of information obtained from Users, including sensitive personal data or information; the reason(s) for collecting it; the methods by which it will be used; and the recipients of the information that We will disclose.

    GENERAL

    The User hereby expressly acknowledges and agrees that this Policy and the foregoing Terms and Conditions constitute a legally binding agreement between the User and Dealsandcouponsmena, and that the User shall be subject to the rules, policies, guidelines, terms, and conditions applicable to any service provided by Dealsandcouponsmena, including the Services, and that such rules, policies, guidelines, terms, and conditions shall be deemed to be incorporated into and treated as part of the Terms and Conditions.

    According to the Information Technology Act of 2000 and any applicable rules, as well as the provisions of different statutes that have been updated to reflect the Information Technology Act's amendments, this document is an electronic record. There are neither physical nor digital signatures necessary for this electronic record because it is produced by a computer system. The SPI Rules and Intermediaries Guidelines are also followed in the publication of this material.

    Depending on what the circumstances call for, the terms "Party" and "Parties" will be used to refer to Dealsandcouponsmena individually and collectively as well as to the User.

    12. Additional services:

    Occasionally, we or our partners may offer new or improved services through the Platform. Additional terms and conditions may apply while using those services, and you must abide by them. Any violation by you of a substantial term of the conditions governing such services shall constitute a breach of this Agreement, provided that those terms are properly disclosed to you on the Platform when you agree to use those services (as determined by us in our reasonable discretion).

    The headers of each section in this Policy serve solely to organize the different provisions under it in a logical order; neither Party shall use them to interpret this Policy's provisions in any way. The Parties expressly agree that the headings shall not have any legal or contractual significance.

    Subject to clause 13 of this Policy, the Parties expressly agree that Dealsandcouponsmena shall have the sole and exclusive right to amend or modify this Policy and the foregoing Terms and Conditions without the User's consent or notification and in accordance with generally accepted business practices and applicable laws. The User expressly agrees that any such amendments or modifications shall be effective immediately. The User is responsible for reviewing the Policy and Terms and Conditions on a regular basis to be informed of their provisions and demands. The User shall be deemed to have agreed to any and all changes/modifications made to the Policy and Terms and Conditions if the User uses the Services after such a change. The right to enter, access, and use the Services is given to the User on a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable basis as long as the User complies with the Policy and Terms and Conditions.

    THE GATHERING AND HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA

    We place a high priority on protecting the parties' privacy, and all of our services completely adhere to the legal guidelines established by the KSA government. contact information (such as your phone number and email address); passwords and user names; demographic information (including your name, gender, age, birth date, and pin code); Information relating to how you use the services and other transactions you have with third parties while using the services; Information on your web browser, web and mobile surfing habits, and preferred retailers as well as clicks made on and from your Dealsandcouponsmena mobile device Your bank account details, such as the name of the account, account number,bank branch, or any other information pertaining to payments According to the SPI Rules, the data We acquire from You qualifies as "Personal Information" or "Sensitive Personal Data Information."

    Privacy Statement

    You hereby expressly consent to receive communications from Dealsandcouponsmena by SMS, emails, notifications from mobile apps and browsers, and any other messages from time to time regarding Services offered through the Website.

    ● The User hereby fully accepts and agrees that:
    ● For the purposes of this Policy, "Personal Information" or "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" does not include information that is readily accessible in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005, or any other law.
    ● The User expressly agrees that Dealsandcouponsmena may monitor information about the User automatically based on the User's IP address and the User's activity on the Platform. The User is aware that Dealsandcouponsmena may use this information for internal purposes such as researching user demographics, interests, and behavior in order to better understand and serve the needs of the Users. Furthermore, the User is explicitly informed that this information may contain facts about the User's computer and web browser, IP address, mobile device, etc. In order to make it easier to provide the Services to You, the connection between a User's IP address and their personally identifiable information may be shared with or disclosed to third parties. The User hereby gives permission for Dealsandcouponsmena to share their information with any third parties that they may choose in the future. For market research and the creation of new features, we may also share and/or disclose some of the overall findings (but not the specific data) in anonymized form with third parties.
    ● That Dealsandcouponsmena may gather and compile any and all information about the User, whether or not the User directly provides it to Dealsandcouponsmena, including but not limited to personal correspondence like emails, letters, SMS, WhatsApp Notifications, or calls, feedback from other users or third parties regarding the User's activities or postings on the Platform, etc., into a file or folder specifically created for or assigned to the User, and
    ● Additionally, we occasionally send you emails, SMS, WhatsApp notification(s), app notifications, and other marketing communication to keep you updated on your actions on the website. These include the transaction messages that show your Cashback earnings, the referral messages that show your referrals' earnings, the payment confirmations that show payments made to you, the crucial administrative messages, and the messages that show Your activity on the website. These emails are only shared with you; nobody else will receive them.
    ● We also send out newsletters, SMS, app alerts, browser notifications, WhatsApp notifications, newsletters, and other marketing campaigns that highlight some of our greatest suggestions for ways to help you save more. By notifying Us at any time, you can decide not to receive this commercial communication from Dealsandcouponsmena.
    Spamming by our members is not acceptable, and our Terms and Conditions expressly forbid it. Please get in touch with us if you want to report a spamming occurrence so we can look into it and take appropriate action. That Dealsandcouponsmena may send the User offers and promotions, whether or not based on the User's prior interests, using the contact information the User has provided, and the User hereby expressly consents to receive the same. The User can opt-out of receiving promotional communications by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each such communication or by sending an email sometimes, Dealsandcouponsmena might ask the user to participate in a free online survey. The User might be asked to submit contact and demographic data for these surveys (like zip code, age, income bracket, sex, etc.). The user is aware that this data is used to enhance and/or customize the services for new and existing users, consequently offering all users the pertinent services that Dealsandcouponsmena thinks they might be interested in using. that on rare occasions, Dealsandcouponsmena might ask the user to give feedback on products or services they've used. The User expressly grants Dealsandcouponsmena permission to publish any and all reviews that the User posts on the Platform, along with the User's name and specific contact information, for the use and benefit of other Users. The User is aware that such reviews will assist potential Users of the Platform in using the Services. The User hereby expressly authorizes Dealsandcouponsmena to remove from the Platform any such content, review, survey, or feedback submitted by the User, without cause or being required to notify the User of the same. Nothing in this agreement shall be deemed to require Dealsandcouponsmena to store, upload, publish, or display in any manner content/reviews/surveys/feedback submitted by the User. The User's express consent is required for the generation and collection of "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" in line with the Information Technology Act, 2000, as modified from time to time and related rules. The User gives approval to the generation and collection of the data as needed by applicable legislation by indicating assent to this Policy and by clicking the "I agree with Terms and Policy" button during registration. The accuracy of the information provided to Dealsandcouponsmena must be verified by the User. The User may contact Dealsandcouponsmena through email to rectify, erase errors, or update information. Dealsandcouponsmena will use all reasonable efforts to implement requested changes as soon as it is practical to do so in the databases. Dealsandcouponsmena may, in its sole discretion, stop providing the Services to the said User in accordance with the terms and conditions stated in the Terms and Conditions if the User provides any information that is false, inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete (or becomes false, inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete), or if Dealsandcouponsmena has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by the User is false, inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete. In some cases, such as (a) when the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purposes and (b) when the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings related to the prosecution have not yet been concluded, We may not correct, delete, or update your Personal Data. The laws of GCC govern this Agreement and our interactions with you and each Member. To the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the GCC courts with respect to any issues arising out of or relating to this Agreement, you and we both thus submit. The disclosure of any information by a User to Us, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is entirely optional. In accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions that apply to such User, the User has the right to withdraw his/her/their consent at any time. It should be made clear, however, that this right to withdraw consent is not retroactive. The User may email Dealsandcouponsmena at Dealsandcouponsmena@gmail.com if the User wants to remove his or her account or ask that Dealsandcouponsmena stop using the User's information to deliver Services. We won't keep such information any longer than is necessary to fulfill the legitimate uses for which it may be used or as otherwise required by other laws currently in effect. Your data may be anonymized and aggregated after some time and kept by us for as long as is necessary for us to deliver our Services successfully; however, we will only use the anonymized data for analytical reasons. Please be aware that if you withdraw your consent or close your account, we may not be able to continue to offer you our services or maintain our relationship with you. Send us an email at Dealsandcouponsmena@gmail.com.com if you'd prefer not to receive non-essential messages like marketing- and promotional-related information about the Services.

    USAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION BY US

    User submission of any data, including Personal Information and other Sensitive Personal Data or Information, to Dealsandcouponsmena, is entirely voluntary. According to the terms of this agreement, such information may be shared with any Third Party in its original form with the user's consent. You acknowledge that Dealsandcouponsmena may use certain of Your details that, in accordance with the SPI Rules, have been categorized as Personal Information or "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" for the following purposes:

    ● offering the Services to you;
    ● taking feedback on products and services;
    ● for promoting the Services and introducing new goods or services;
    ● for improving product design and utility by analyzing software usage patterns;
    ● to provide services for sending SMS, notifications, and reminders for offers, as well as for internal records.
    ● for the purpose of selling or otherwise transferring to affiliates and third parties such research, statistical, or intelligence data that is not individually identifiable;
    ● troubleshooting problems with customer service; and We may make use of your tracking data, including IP addresses and/or Device IDs, to help us identify you and compile general demographic data.

    In the event that we are bought out by or merged with another company, we will give that company the right to continue using the User's Personal Information and/or other information that the User provides to Us. We will also transfer any information disclosed by You and information about You to that company. Before Your Personal Information is transferred and is subject to a different privacy policy in the event of a merger or acquisition, We will tell You by email and/or by posting a notice on the Website and/or Application. Users hereby expressly accept and recognize that Dealsandcouponsmena may periodically collect and retain Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Information from Users on the Platform or when using other Services in a secure cloud-based platform. The User is aware that Dealsandcouponsmena will use this information to deliver its services and help Modify/improve the Platform experience so that it is safer and easier, but under no circumstances will personally identifiable information be shared with any Third Party without the User's express consent, unless required by law. For the objectives outlined in this privacy statement and the Terms and Conditions as they apply to such User, Dealsandcouponsmena may be required to disclose or transfer the User's Personal Information to the following third parties: To the degree necessary, to government authorities and institutions

    ● under the terms of any applicable court or quasi-judicial authority's orders, statutes, rules, and regulations;
    ● to safeguard and defend Dealsandcouponsmena’s rights or property;
    ● to reduce credit risk and fraud;
    ● to enforce the Users' Terms and Conditions for Dealsandcouponsmena; or
    ● when Dealsandcouponsmena determines that it is essential to protect its rights or the rights of others. This decision is made solely at its discretion.

    if another requirement is imposed by an order made pursuant to a law now in force, including in response to requests from governmental entities for identification verification or for the purpose of preventing, detecting, investigating, including cyber incidents, prosecuting, and punishing offenders. To serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and occasionally on this website, we do, nevertheless, enter into contracts with third parties. When you visit our website and interact with our products and services, they might compile information about your visits. In order to focus adverts for goods and services, they might also use information about Your visits to this and other websites. Most significant websites employ the industry-standard technique known as a "pixel tag" to capture this data. As part of this procedure, such third parties are not allowed to sell or distribute Your personally identifiable information. The following third-party vendors use cookies to show ads based on a user's prior visits to Your website: Google, Facebook, advertising platforms, remarketing platforms like CleverTap, customer query management solutions like Freshworks, and Exotel. By using the DoubleClick cookie, Google and its partners can target advertisements to your users depending on where they've been online, whether that's on your sites or other websites. By going to Ads Settings, users can choose not to have the DoubleClick cookie used for interest-based advertising.

    SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

    Your information is considered confidential and will not be disclosed to any Third Parties unless specifically provided for in this agreement, unless doing so is legally required to be given to the proper authorities, or if it's required to provide the Services through the Platform. We keep electronic copies of your personal information and sensitive personal data on our equipment and the equipment used by our personnel. On occasion, such data might also be transformed into physical form. Individuals with access to your Personal Information Depending on the precise purposes for which the User Information has been obtained by Us, User Information will be processed by our employees, authorized staff, marketing agencies, or agents, on a need-to-know basis. Therefore, Dealsandcouponsmena may save and provide all such records to the pertinent stakeholders. Security measures We view data as a valuable asset that needs to be secured from theft and unauthorized access. To prevent members inside and outside of Dealsandcouponsmena from having unauthorized access to such data, we use a variety of security mechanisms. We implement managerial, technical, operational, and physical security control measures to protect the User Information submitted to Us and the information that We have obtained. However, We shall not be held responsible for any loss whatsoever suffered by the User for any data loss or theft caused by unauthorized access to the User's electronic equipment via which the User avails of the Services. Measures We Expect You to Take: It's critical that You Participate in Maintaining the Security and Privacy of Your User Information. Please be careful when creating an online account to select a password that would be challenging for others to guess, and never share your password information with anyone else. Choose to set a password that contains letters, numbers, or special characters to make your account more secure. You are in charge of protecting the confidentiality of this password and of any account usage. Never allow your login ID, email address, or password to be remembered if you use a shared or public computer, and always log out of your account before leaving the device. Use any privacy options or controls that We offer You on Our Platform. Account misuse by an unauthorized user. We disclaim all responsibility for any unauthorized use of Your password or account. You must alert Us right away if you believe there has been any unauthorized use of your account by sending an email to Dealsandcouponsmena@gmail.com with your complaint or the ongoing problem.

    Despite the aforementioned, Dealsandcouponsmena is not liable for the privacy, security, or disclosure of your personal information by third parties who are not covered by Our agreement with them. Additionally, Dealsandcouponsmena disclaims any liability for security lapses, activities of third parties, and situations that are outside of its reasonable control, including but not limited to acts of terrorism, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer systems, data breaches, and encryption.

    USAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We will use & store the User Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which such User Information was obtained (as mentioned in Section 4 above) or to meet applicable legal requirements, in compliance with applicable laws.

    HERE ARE YOUR RIGHTS

    1. Personal data access. ● You are entitled to view, review, and request a hard copy or electronic copy of any information we may have on file about you. Additionally, you have the right to inquire about the origin of your sensitive personal information. The following rights (e.g. modification, deletion of Personal Data). As permitted by law, you may make a request for your user information's deletion, portability, correction, or revision; regulate the way in which your personal data is used and disclosed, and revoke consent to any of Our data processing activities. Given that, We might need to keep any of Your User Information after you've asked for its deletion in order to meet our contractual or legal responsibilities.

    PRIVACY OF CHILDREN AND MINORS

    We strongly advise parents and guardians to keep an eye on their young children's online activities and to think about using parental control tools offered by online services and software developers to assist create a child-friendly online environment. Additionally, these measures can stop children from sharing their name, address, and other personally identifying information online without their parent's consent. Although minors should not use the Services, we respect the privacy of every person who might unintentionally use the internet or a mobile application to access our services.

    CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

    You recognize that the Terms and Conditions of the Website and the other Services include this Privacy Policy, and you acknowledge that by using the Platform and the Services, you have unconditionally consented to be bound by this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions apply to your use of the Website, the App, and the Services.

    COOKIES

    On Your computer, a persistent cookie is set when you use our Services on the Platform. By tracking your purchases from our partner merchants using these cookies, we are able to offer you Cashbacks or Rewards. You won't be able to receive any Cashbacks or Rewards for any online purchases made through Our Platform if such persistent cookies are not enabled on your computer. Cookie blocking/enabling: By changing the settings in your browser, you can choose to accept or reject cookies. However, if cookies are disabled, You might not be able to access all the interactive elements of Our Platform.

    Please be aware that you won't be able to receive Cashbacks or Rewards when you make purchases from our website if you disable the cookies that are used to track your transactions through Our Platform in your browser.

    Cookie management can be done in a variety of ways. You must make sure that each browser is configured to match your cookie choices if you use different computers at various locations.

    ● Open "Windows Explorer"
    ● The 'Search' button will appear on the toolbar.
    ● In the search field under "Folders and Files," enter "cookie."
    ● In the "Look In" box, choose "My Computer."
    ● Choose "Search Now"
    ● Double-click on any discovered folders
    ● Choose any cookie file.
    ● Your keyboard's 'Delete' key should be pressed.
    ● If you're using another browser, use the "Help" function and choose "cookies" to learn where to find your cookie folder.

    CHANGES OR AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

    Dealsandcouponsmena reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any moment, with or without prior warning. Dealsandcouponsmena will notify users through email or notice on the website, as described above if there are material changes to how the company handles user information or to the Privacy Policy. This will allow users to evaluate the new terms before using the Services again. As always, users may notify Dealsandcouponsmena@gmail.com to have their accounts deactivated if they oppose any modifications to our terms and decide they no longer want to use our services. Unless otherwise specified, all information that Dealsandcouponsmena has about You and Your account is subject to the current Privacy Policy. A User automatically gives his/her/its assent to the modified terms by using the Services after receiving notice of the change or after it has been posted on the platform.